MomLovesBub.com

At MomLovesBub, accessible from https://momlovesbub.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by MomLovesBub and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at momlovesbub@gmail.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

MomLovesBub legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • MomLovesBub needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given MomLovesBub permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in MomLovesBub legitimate interests
  • MomLovesBub needs to comply with the law

MomLovesBub will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. www.momlovesbub.com respects your right to privacy and is committed tosafeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere tothe Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Thispolicy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. www.momlovesbub.com will, from time to time, receive and store personalinformation you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us inother forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, addressand email address to enable us to send information, provide updates andprocess your product or service order. We may collect additional information atother times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when youprovide information about your personal or business affairs, change your contentor email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial orcredit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide whileinteracting with us and Information you provide when you interact with us via social media (such as our Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Reddit, Instagram, or Pinterest pages), including any posts, pictures, videos and messages which you submit to us either via our social media sites (including by use of hashtags associated with us) or our site. Please note: we will comply with the privacy policies of the corresponding social media platform and we will only collect and store the information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms. Where you choose to interact with us through social media, your interaction with social media providers typically allows them to collect some information about you through cookies they place on your device and other tracking mechanisms. In some cases, they may recognize you using these cookies even when you do not interact with their application(s). Please visit those third parties’ respective privacy policies to better understand their data collection practices and controls they make available to you.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. www.momlovesbub.com collects personal information from you in a variety ofways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when youaccess our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receivepersonal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out inthis Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. www.momlovesbub.com may use personal information collected from you toprovide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make youaware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available toyou. We may use your personal information to improve our products andservices and better understand your needs.4.2. www.momlovesbub.com may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of www.momlovesbub.com, www.momlovesbub.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, USA, Ireland, Europe.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. www.momlovesbub.com is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at momlovesbub@gmail.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to sendin details of your complaints to momlovesbub@gmail.com We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

 9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We maymodify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will beeffective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website ornotice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.momlovesbub.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that www.momlovesbub.com is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

10.3.1 Third party advertisers

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on MomLovesBub, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note that MomLovesBub has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Amazon Affiliates

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

10.4 Log Files

MomLovesBub follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

11. Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. MomLovesBub does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

19 July 2019